Privacy Policy

AMV LIVE MUSIC LIMITED SITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. WELCOME TO WWW.AMVLIVEMUSIC.COM

1.1 In compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the following information relates to the processing by us of your personal data. Please note that in this privacy policy, “we” or “us” refers to www.amvlivemusic.com.

1.2 We are committed to complying with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensuring that the personal data we hold is processed fairly and lawfully. This Privacy Statement has therefore been prepared to tell you about the way we collect information from you and what we do with that information. If any part of this statement changes, we will tell you via our homepage at www.amvlivemusic.com/home.

1.3 If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information that we may collect from you, please contact us at office@amvlivemusic.com.

1.4 This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you when you visit or register to use the Site and how this information is then used. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.

1.5 We are registered as a data controller in accordance with United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.6 This Privacy Policy applies to you whether you use the Site as a casual browser or if you have registered to upload Content.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION THEN USED?

Information collected when you browse the Site

2.1 Your IP Address: like most websites, each time you visit the Site we automatically collect your IP address and the web page from which you came. We use this information to administer and optimise the Site for you and to diagnose problems with our Site. We use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

2.2 We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the Site unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data.

Information collected when you enquire via the Site

2.3 When you enquire via the Site, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to enquire about an artist or artists. This information will include, for example, your name, email address, contact telephone number, your venue location, the type and date of your event and timings. We will only collect information that is necessary for us to allow you to enquiry about an artist or artists and for us to provide you with any services or assistance connected with that Enquiry.

How will we use any personal information that we collect?

2.4 Where we collect personal information, we will use it for administration and to tailor our service and/or products to match your needs. We may also use personal information to conduct market research surveys, for statistical analysis to determine Site usage, to run competitions and for direct marketing purposes relating to our business.

2.5 We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as Site hosting, marketing and market researching. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

2.6 At all times we are legally obliged to collect, retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Each time you provide us with personal information we aim to let you know how we intend to use it and ask you to give your consent to such use. This will include (i) where we would like to use that information to send you details of other products and services we offer which are similar to the product/service for which you have subscribed; and (ii) where we would like to share that information with certain selected third parties to allow them to provide you with details of their services and/or products which might be of interest to you.

2.7 Your Personal Information may be shared with a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets or a bankruptcy of www.amvlivemusic.com and/or AMV Live Music Limited. We may also disclose your Personal Information as required or permitted by law, to protect the interests or safety of www.amvlivemusic.com and/or AMV Live Music Limited or a third party, or to prevent an emergency. Any third party with whom we share your Personal Information is authorised to use your Personal Information in accordance with our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Those who contact you will need to be instructed directly by you regarding your preferences for the use of your Personal Information by them.

How can I remove, update, prevent use of or correct my personal information?

2.8 Should you wish us to cease contacting you, you should contact office@amvlivemusic.com.

3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, or whilst you are registered to use the Site, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for any additional purposes. We take the security of the Site and the information you provide very seriously and we will take all appropriate technical measures using recognised security procedures and tools in accordance with good industry practice to protect your personal information.

3.2 Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the Site at your own risk. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES?

4.1 Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Site. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Site. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our Site anonymously.

4.2 We do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers to the Site, other than to log your IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to our Site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the Site system and in the compilation of statistics used by us alone.

4.3 Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Site, particularly to register and upload Content. We also use cookies, if you choose, to save your personal “log-in” information (for example, the email address you submitted on registration) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. Third parties advertisers on the Site may also place cookies on your browser. We will notify you of this when you attempt to access such an area. Once you have closed your browser, the cookie is deactivated.

4.4 The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. If you do not want cookies then please refer to the “Help” menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them. For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

6. LINKS

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any Site that collects personal information from you.

The Wedding Guide - Award Winners for Customer Service